Hilton Head Island Coed Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

2nd Place team finish for Boys Swim, new school records and State Champions

The Seahawks Boys Swim Team won 6 of the 11 events at the AAAA State Meet on Monday and 2nd Place for Team. All athletes listed are All-State Cohen Bruner —-4X State Champion 200 Free 4A State Champ 100 Free 4A State Champ   Tommy Hughson —4X State Champion 200 Individual Medley State Champ 500

Girls Swim capture 2nd Place at the SCHSL AAAA State Championship

Girls Swim cruise to a 2nd place overall at the SCHSL 4A Swim State Championship Some of the meet highlights: Skylar Bruner was 2nd place in the 500 Yard Freestyle Katie Lyons won two 3rd place medals in the 200 Yard Individual Medley and the 100 Yard Breaststroke The 400 Yard Relay Team (Skylar Bruner,

Fall Sports Update 8/11/20 Dates and Procedures

Parents and Student Athletes, There are many new procedures in place for this coming fall season.  Hopefully with these procedures we will have the best chance to FINISH our seasons in late November.   August 17th Girls Golf, Girls Tennis and Boys and Girls Swim will start fall practice/Tryouts following the SCHSL return to play

Fall Sports Awards Night Monday 11/25/19 @ 6pm

The All-Sports Booster Club and the HHIHS Athletic Department would like to invite fall sport athletes and their families to the Seahawk Cultural Center (School Auditorium) on Monday, November 25th starting at 6pm for awards night.  This will include all jv and varsity fall sports.  Certificates, letters, pins, bars and team awards will be given

Girls Swim 2nd and Boys 6th @ 4A State Swim Meet

In the girls 200 Medley Relay Mia Sinkiewicz, Katie Lyons, Ise Pozos and Kyla king were 5th place. Skylar Bruner was 2nd Place in the girls 200 FreeStyle Ise Pozos was 6th place  and Audrey Perry was 8th place Cohen Bruner is the boys state champion in the 200 Freestyle setting a new school record!!

3 Student Athletes Sign NLI

Kevin Geist (left) a multi-state championship winner and led his swim team to a 3rd place finish in 4A this season is headed to Villanova University in the fall.  Davis Molloy (middle) 3 year varsity starter will continue with basketball at Huntingdon College and lacrosse player Jake Rader (right) will be a part of the new DI lacrosse

Fall Awards Night is Wed 12/5/18 at 6pm in the SCC

The athletic dept with the All Sports Booster Club is hosting fall awards night for all fall sports including JV Teams.  The date is Wednesday, December 5th at 6pm in the SCC. Any parents, friends and family are welcome and encouraged to attend.  The following sports will be presenting letters, bars, certificates and team awards: Swim,

Girls place 2nd Boys place 3rd at the AAAA Swim State Finals

Team Finishes  Girls 2nd Place  – 373 Points Boys 3rd Place Team – 303 Points (Tied for best finish in school history and most points ever scored at state meet)   State Champion Kevin Geist –  200 yard Freestyle Kevin Geist – 100 yard Butterfly   2nd Place Cohen Bruner – 200 yard freestyle Meaghan

Girls and Boys Swim Region 7AAAA Champs

2018 Region 7AAAA Team Results  Boys 1 Hilton Head 2 Bluffton 3 Beaufort   Girls 1 Hilton Head 2 Bluffton 3 Beaufort   Boys 2018-2019 All-Region Swimmers   200 Medley Relay Bluffton Jack Camino Sam Scwabauer Brant Kegan Maison Engler   200 Freestyle  Cohen Bruner HHI   200 Individual Medley Tommy Hughson HHI   50

2 HHIHS Swimmers make the USA Swimming Scholastic All-America Team

Meaghan Lyons and Kevin Geist were named to the 2018 USA Swimming Scholastic All American Team. In order to be considered for the Scholastic All-America Team, swimmers must maintain a 3.5 GPA for the current academic year and swim a time equal to a 2017 Winter Junior National Championships qualifying time in any event during